Appomattox Chapter 11, Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy®

Presentations and Awards
Home
Iron Cross Dedication for Hawkes Brothers
Iron Cross Dedication for George W. Abbitt
The Long Road Home - Sailor's Creek Re-enactment
The Long Road Home- 150th Appomattox
Memorial Service 2014
Memorial Service 2015
Iron Cross Dedication for Early Brothers
Iron Cross and Dedication at Liberty Baptist Cemetery
Iron Cross Dedication for James Lacy Price
National Public Lands Day
Upcoming Events
About The United Daughters of the Confederacy
Presidents 1895-2013
Appomattox members and their Confederate Ancestors
Ancestor Histories and Photos
Presentations and Awards
Presentations and Awards
The Appomattox Confederate Cemetery
2010 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2013
Memorial Service 2010
Memorial Service 2012
2012 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2009
Memorial Service 2008
Memorial Service 2007
Memorial Service 2006
Memorial Service 2005
Memorial Service 2004
Memorial Service 2003
Memorial Service 2002
Memorial Service 2001
Memorial Service 2000
Memorial Service 1997
Iron Cross Dedication for Bradford Thomas Wilmer
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Jefferson Hudson
Iron Cross Dedication for Nathaniel C. Wilson
Iron Cross and Marker Dedication for Clement Jordan Lipscomb
Iron Cross and Memorial Service for Alexander Family
Iron Cross Dedication for George Frank Powell
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Elliott
Iron Cross Dedication for Richard Price
Ironcross Dedication for Silas Stinnett
Iron Cross Dedication for Chancey Ferguson
Iron Cross Dedication for Thomas Wooldridge and Thomas O'Brien
Iron Cross Dedication for Elisha Lucado
Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson weekend event, May 11-13, 2007
September 2003 Re-enactment
Massing of the Flags
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, VA
2006 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2004 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2002 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
Railroad Festival 2006
Railroad Festival 2002
Recent awards earned by Appomattox Chapter 11 members
Betty Drinkard receiving Winnie Davis Award
bettywd.jpg
Jo-Anne Lipscomb, Betty Drinkard, Carolyn Austin
Carolyn Austin receiving Winnie Davis Award
carolywd.jpg
Betty Drinkard, Carolyn Austin, Susan Deaner

50 Year Membership Awards

Gladys Patterson Johnson
50year.jpg
Chapter visit to Appomattox Health Care Center to present 50 Year membership certificate to Gladys Patterson Johnson.
left to right front: Gladys Johnson and Frances Evans. left to right standing: Betty Drinkard, Hazel Lee Martin, Carolyn Austin and Meredith Risen.

Jefferson Davis Award

PRESENTATION OF JEFFEERSON DAVIS AWARD
jdaward.jpg
Betty Drinkard receiving Jefferson Davis Award from Meredith Risen and Carolyn Austin

Jefferson Davis Historical Gold Award/Medal
jeffersondavisjune2004.jpg
Laurie Goodman Lenz and Carolyn Evans Austin receive award at Jefferson Davis Circle

25 Year Membership Awards
Elaine Bobbitt Moore
25yr.jpg
Carolyn Austin and Elaine Moore
Three 25 Year Awards
325yr.jpg
25 Year Membership Certificates awarded by Carolyn Austin to the following: left to right Margaret Wheeler Lee, Hazel Lee Martin, Harriett Powell Cunningham, and Carolyn Austin

NEW MEMBERS

jrbutler.jpg
Joan Reynolds Butler receives new member certificate from Carolyn Austin

THREE NEW MEMBERS RECEIVE CERTIFICATES
3member.jpg
New members Frances Miles, Laurie Lenz, and Debbie Pemberton receive membership certificates

Presenting the Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal to mother of John Kevin Wooldridge

kevin.jpg
wesley.jpg

Presentation of Crosses of Military Service to Willard Smith Jamerson, World War II, Confederate ancestor, Richard Beverly Jamison. Accepted by daughter, Deborah Jamerson Pemberton.

jamerson.jpg

Presentation of the National Defense Medal to John Haywood Wooldridge, Korean Conflict, Confedrate ancestor Thomas H. Wooldridge. Award accepted by sisters, Letherine W. Smallwood, Catherine W. Clowdis, and Frances W. Evans.

johnny.jpg