Appomattox Chapter 11, Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy®

Iron Cross Dedication for Hawkes Brothers
Home
Iron Cross Dedication for Hawkes Brothers
Iron Cross Dedication for George W. Abbitt
The Long Road Home - Sailor's Creek Re-enactment
The Long Road Home- 150th Appomattox
Memorial Service 2014
Memorial Service 2015
Iron Cross Dedication for Early Brothers
Iron Cross and Dedication at Liberty Baptist Cemetery
Iron Cross Dedication for James Lacy Price
National Public Lands Day
Upcoming Events
About The United Daughters of the Confederacy
Presidents 1895-2013
Appomattox members and their Confederate Ancestors
Ancestor Histories and Photos
Presentations and Awards
Presentations and Awards
The Appomattox Confederate Cemetery
2010 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2013
Memorial Service 2010
Memorial Service 2012
2012 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2009
Memorial Service 2008
Memorial Service 2007
Memorial Service 2006
Memorial Service 2005
Memorial Service 2004
Memorial Service 2003
Memorial Service 2002
Memorial Service 2001
Memorial Service 2000
Memorial Service 1997
Iron Cross Dedication for Bradford Thomas Wilmer
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Jefferson Hudson
Iron Cross Dedication for Nathaniel C. Wilson
Iron Cross and Marker Dedication for Clement Jordan Lipscomb
Iron Cross and Memorial Service for Alexander Family
Iron Cross Dedication for George Frank Powell
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Elliott
Iron Cross Dedication for Richard Price
Ironcross Dedication for Silas Stinnett
Iron Cross Dedication for Chancey Ferguson
Iron Cross Dedication for Thomas Wooldridge and Thomas O'Brien
Iron Cross Dedication for Elisha Lucado
Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson weekend event, May 11-13, 2007
September 2003 Re-enactment
Massing of the Flags
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, VA
2006 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2004 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2002 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
Railroad Festival 2006
Railroad Festival 2002

Iron Cross Dedication for Thomas Sydnor and Robert A. Hawkes

002.jpg
Grave of Thomas Sydnor

001.jpg
Grave of Robert Alexendar

On May 3, 2014 the Appomattox Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy held two Iron Cross services in Nottoway County for brothers Robert A. Hawkes and Thomas Sydnor Hawkes ancestors for Appomattox Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy members Carol Williams, Louise Adams, and Children of the Confederacy member Laural Williams.  Louise is the great grand-daughter of Thomas Sydnor and the great niece of Robert A. Hawkes. Robert A. Hawkes enlisted in the Confederacy in 1861. He was a member of Company E, 3rd Virginia Cavalry. Thomas Sydnor enlisted in 1862 and was a member of the Capt. Jeffress Company, Williams Battalion, Virginia Artillery.  Robert died in 1888 and Thomas died in 1910.  
 
 

004.jpg
Descendents of Thomas Sydnor and Robert A. Hawkes

Enter supporting content here